origin-of-life hypothesis <are in>

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "are in" mean:

(1)"are underway"
(2)"are completed"

Which one is correct?

Thanks in advance

**********************

First Support for a Physics Theory of Life

Take chemistry, add energy, get life. The first tests of Jeremy England’s provocative origin-of-life hypothesis are in, and they appear to show how order can arise from nothing.

By NATALIE WOLCHOVER
July 26, 2017

Source
 
  • Hercules Grytpype-Thynne

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's the "first tests" that are in. Strictly speaking, the results of these tests are what's in. The sentence means that Mr. England has a hypothesis regarding how life originated, he has performed tests of this hypothesis, and these tests have begun to produce results. These results appear to show how order can arise from nothing.
     

    Hercules Grytpype-Thynne

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    To answer your specific question, "are in" means neither "are underway" nor "are completed". It means "have arrived" (see definition 12 in the WordReference "English definition" dictionary).
     

    Hercules Grytpype-Thynne

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Well, this is what I said at the start. What the writer really means is that the results of the tests have arrived. "The tests are in" is her shorthand for this.

    Edited to add: it's not uncommon to use "the tests" to stand in for "the results of the tests". A doctor will often say "your tests were negative" or "your tests came back negative" when he or she means "your tests produced a negative result".
     
    Last edited:

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    By saying 'the tests are in', the author means the tests have been done and the results have been published.
    Simply refer to "being done and published" with no implication whether the results support or negate his hypothesis?

    Hercules'answer "These results appear to show how order can arise from nothing" gave me the impression that the results support his theory.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top