Os Iustu, Meditabitur Sapientiam Et Lingua Eius Loquetur Idicium

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Coolguy, Feb 25, 2005.

  1. Coolguy New Member

    Belgium - Dutch/French/German/English/Japanese
    I don't know where I heard this song but I've been thinking about it all the time now and I really want to know what it all says because I don't understand over half of it.

    Os Iustu, Meditabitur Sapientiam Et Lingua Eius Loquetur Idicium
    Beatus Vir Qui Suffert Tentationem Quoniam Cum Probatus Fuerit Accipiet Coronam Vitae
    Kyrie Ignis Divine Eleison
    O Quam Sancta, Quam Serena, Quam Benigna, Quam Amoena O Castitatus Lilium


    My thoughts:

    The mouth of the ... and his tongue ... judgement
    Blessed is he who ... shall receive
    Our Lord ... have mercy ...
    Oh how sacred, how fair, how kind, how ... o lily of chastity.

    Can anyone help me fill in the gaps?
     
  2. Coolguy New Member

    Belgium - Dutch/French/German/English/Japanese
    *bump for clarification*
     
  3. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    coronam vitae is a crown of life (i think | vitae = genative?).. and its in the accusative right? so that makes it the object of receive. i think. lol i haven't studied and latin in so long (6 years maybe) sorry that i can't be of more help =[
     
  4. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    The accusative is right. I know it from German. receive also requires accusative in German.

    I could remember some Latin since I'm just studying it, but this text is too hard for me.
     
  5. Ryche New Member

    Canada - English/French/German/Spanish/Italian/Mandarin/Japanese/Russian/Arabic/Greek/Latin
    Here is my translation as I can understand it. I'm a Classics Major, but my Greek was always stronger than my Latin. It was a challange, I had to play with it a bit and some of the Latin is actually incorrect (I found that the actual song is written this way, but the Latin words they are using are not quite right, which is actually quite normal).
    Well, enjoy.

    Os Iustu, Meditabitur Sapientiam
    the mouth of the just shall meditate wisdom

    Et Lingua Eius Loquetur Idicium
    and his tongue shall speak judgment

    Beatus Vir Qui Suffert Tentationem
    blessed is the man who endures temptation

    Quoniam Cum Probatus Fuerit
    for, once he has been tried

    Accipiet Coronam Vitae
    he shall receive the crown of life

    Kyrie, Ignis Divine, Eleison
    oh lord, oh holy fire, have mercy

    O Quam Sancta
    oh how sacred

    Quam Serena
    how serene

    Quam Benigna
    how benevolent

    Quam Amoena
    how lovely

    O Castitatus Lilium
    oh lily of purity
     
  6. Cristian New Member

    Argentina Spanish
    Hi everybody. First of all that latin song comes from a himn which the priest sings/prays from the breviary, on the hour called "vespers", but i can´t remember now exactly in which feasts they sing it, but i´m quite sure it is in the feast of the "confessors".
    I think also there are few mistakes, for example:
    Os iustu actually is os iusti because is a genitive case (iustus/i)
    oh castitatus lilium should read "oh castitatis lilium" due to the same thing, i.e. is a genitive case. (castitas/castitatis).
    By the way Ryche´s translation is very good.
     
  7. randar New Member

    dutch
    The Song is the intro music for "Elven Lied" an short anime serie
     
  8. Full_Metal_Chic New Member

    English
    Those lyrics are from a song called Lillium that the anime Elfen Lied uses. I wondered what they meant because i have the song...so whatever you can find out i'd like to know.

    Full_Metal_Chic
     
  9. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Ryche's translation is correct.
     
  10. pinktank New Member

    Turkish
    your translation is being used by anime_fin in their fansubs, is this off topic too? I hope not.
     
  11. Thirsteh New Member

    Danish, Denmark
    Hi guys, I just saw this post and thought I'd give my 5 cents.

    This song, or hymn, also appears in an anime series called Elfen Lied.

    The whole song in latin reads:
    And the translation to english (hopefully correct):
     
  12. Kailyn New Member

    US-English
    I was watching an anime called Elfen Lied and this song is the anime's opening song.

    Also, it sounded familiar and I wanted to know what language it was for sure, so I researched it.

    The lines are, for the most part, taken from the Bible.

    "The mouth of the Just shall meditate wisdom, and his tounge shall speak judgement," (Psalms 36:30)

    "Blessed is the man who endures temptation, For once he has been tried[approved], He shall recieve the crown of life..." (James 1:12)

    I was unable to find the rest of the song though. I think it might be original to the song. Correct me if you know otherwise please.
     
  13. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    Just for clarification: "kyrie" and "eleison" (6th line) are Greek words.

    It's a great anime, by the way.
     
  14. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
  15. rainbowizard

    rainbowizard Senior Member

    Venezia
    Italian - Italy
    Hi all,
    the translation of Thirsteh is very good, but the meaning of meditabitur at the 1st line should be "shall proclaim" or "shall compose" because it is in a transitive form.
    What i can add, about "Elfen Lied" is that the lyric itself has several errors that i noticed from the booklet of the OST and carefully listening to the song.
    "Indicium" instead of "Iudicium" at line 2
    "Quoniqm ... probates ... accipient" instead of "Quoniam ... probatus ... accipiet" at line 4
    "benigma" instead of "benigna" at line 7

    Funny is that listening to the song you can clearly perceive these mistakes :)
     
  16. Lady_DragonRose New Member

    United States of America English
    It means this:
    The mouth of the just shall meditate wisdom
    And his tongue shall speak judgement
    Blessed the man who resists temptation
    For when proved he shall receive the crown of life
    Lord, Divine Fire, have mercy
    O how holy, how serene
    How benevolent, how comforting,
    O Lily of Chastity.

    It's the theme to an anime (about 12 episodes, I believe) called "Elfen Lied". (Lied is pronounced "leed".) Quite a good anime.
     

Share This Page

Loading...