Oscar will be having a glamorous time!

meandmybeagle

New Member
USA English
Can someone please translate this into Italian for me? (Thank you, in advance.) :

Oscar will be having a glamorous time!
I will be in Rome and Florence
from October 10-21
visiting family, friends,
and for my birthday.
 
  • lusjnda

    New Member
    italian
    Oscar si divertirà moltissimo,
    Sarò a Roma e a Firenze dal 10 al 21 ottobre in visita alla famiglia, amici, e per il mio compleanno.

    ciao
     

    Lazzini

    Senior Member
    Trovo interessante questa trama, in quanto riporta alla mente un' altra, di ieri, in cui è stato dichiarato che non esiste in Italiano il future continuous. In Inglese, questo tempo viene usato in almeno due modi:

    "Oscar will be travelling tomorrow". Questo, credo, si puo tradurre come "Oscar viaggerà domani". Il significato non è molto lontano da quello del future simple, "Oscar will travel tomorrow".

    "Oscar will be travelling at the moment". Piuttosto che al futuro, frasi di questo genere di solito esprimono una credenza che qualcosa sta succendo in questo momento, e credo che non serva il tempo futuro per tradurle. Quindi mi chiedo, come si tradurebbe una tale frase?

    Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi risposta.
     

    angelico76

    Senior Member
    Italy, italian
    I'd rather say:
    - Oscar will be travelling at the moment --> Oscar starà viaggiando in questo momento
    - Oscar will be travelling tomorrow --> Oscar viaggerà domani (ma non mi piace, non è una traduzione fedele dell'inglese perché non esprime l'idea della continuazione nel futuro) / Oscar starà viaggiando domani (sottointeso a questa stessa ora) / Penso che domani, a questa stessa ora, Oscar stia viaggiando

    Hope this helps!
     

    Lazzini

    Senior Member
    Angelico, thanks for the reply. I'm replying in English because it takes me too long to construct Italian sentences.

    You have used the form "Starà viaggando". Although, in your example, this refers to the present, the form is what I would think of as future continuous.The thread that I was reading yesterday described this tense as non-existent in Italian, but you seem to be saying something different.

    Housecameron, if I say Oscar will be travelling at the moment, there is normally an implied "I believe that" / "It is probable that" Oscar is travelling, which I don't think is conveyed by a simple Oscar è in viaggio.
     

    angelico76

    Senior Member
    Italy, italian
    Hello Lazzini,
    actually I don't know much about the thread you read yesterday.
    But it sounds pretty natural to me the translation I gave you before.

    He'll be going back home tomorrow --> Egli tornerà a casa domani
    I think he'll be going back home at the moment --> Penso che starà tornando a casa ora
    He'll be selling cakes tomorrow --> Egli starà vendendo dolci domani (a questa stessa ora) this last part in brackets is implied !!!!!!

    Today he's selling cars but who know, tomorrow, he might be selling cakes.....--> Oggi vende macchine ma chi lo sa, domani, potrebbe vendere dolci / potrebbe stare a vendere dolci....

    So the moral of the story is that we do have the future continuous:
    - Domani starà viaggiando verso casa
    But in this case at this very moment is implied!

    I don't think this occurs in English.
    I'll be going home tomorrow evening --> Andrò/Tornerò a casa domani sera and not Starò tornando a casa domani sera even though this is a perfect legal sentence but doesn't make much sense here since it's sort of incomplete (doesn't include any information about the time - when??????? ) In other contexts it would be absolutely OK (Starò tornando a casa domani sera a questa stessa ora).

    Did I shed some more light on this quite controversial topic?

    Ciao!
    Marco
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    Housecameron, if I say Oscar will be travelling at the moment, there is normally an implied "I believe that" / "It is probable that" Oscar is travelling, which I don't think is conveyed by a simple Oscar è in viaggio.
    So I think the best option in Italian is the subjunctive:
    Credo/penso che Oscar sia in viaggio
    Oscar starà viaggiando in questo momento is also correct but it sounds a bit forced to my ears.
     

    Lazzini

    Senior Member
    Thanks to both housecameron and angelico76 for these replies.

    I still remain a little confused about your example, Marco. You say that "at this very moment" is implied in the sentence Domani starà viaggiando verso casa. I am confused because I understand at this very moment to mean now, whereas the sentence refers to something that will occur tomorrow
     

    angelico76

    Senior Member
    Italy, italian
    Ciao,
    I'd translate "at this very moment" as "in questo momento esatto".
    I think that in English this sentence makes sense:
    He'll be traveling home tomorrow at this very moment...this would translate as:
    Egli starà viaggiando verso casa domani a questa stessa ora, in questo stesso momento.

    In any case, it's true that Italian doesn't have a tense which conveys the sense of continuity.

    I should be reading a book instead of watching the telly....
    The only way you can convey the sense of continuity would be:
    Dovrei stare a leggere un libro invece di guardare la tv.
    But it's somewhat different.

    I think that next summer I'll be running my own business....
    Penso che la prossima estate starò gestendo una mia attività...mmmm doesn't sound correct.
    Penso che la prossima estate mi troverò a gestire una mia attività..... slightly better
    Penso che la prossima estate gestirò una mia attività.....quite ok
    Penso che la prossima estate avrò una mia attività da gestire....(I favor this as best choice)

    I don't know, maybe I'm just confusing you with all these examples, but it's a quite intricate topic this one.
    I think that you don't have to worry too much about this, and can just move on with some other challenges... :)

    CIao,
    Marco
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top