Osea [O sea] que me vuelvo a España

< Previous | Next >

Masood

Senior Member
British English
No puedo encontrar la palabra 'osea' en mi diccionario (ni siquiera en el diccionario de WordReference).
El contexto es: "Osea que me vuelvo a españa"...quizás es una conjugación de un verbo o una errata? No sé.
Cheers
Masood.
 
  • Pearl

    Senior Member
    Spain - Catalan, Spanish, English, Icelandic
    Masood said:
    No puedo encontrar la palabra 'osea' en mi diccionario (ni siquiera en el diccionario de WordReference).
    El contexto es: "Osea que me vuelvo a españa"...quizás es una conjugación de un verbo o una errata? No sé.
    Cheers
    Masood.
    Hi Masood,

    It's a kind of therefore, I'm going back to Spain

    For that reason....I'm going back to Spain

    Hope it helps :eek:
     

    Celeste

    Senior Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    Please refer to previous post dated 21 august
    "o sea" "es decir", "that is" , "I mean" also means "resuming :)
     

    LadyBlakeney

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    The correct construction is "o sea", formed by "o" (but) and "sea" (subjunctive present tense of the verb "ser"). I don't know about its origin, but in means exactly the same as "o lo que es lo mismo" and "es decir". You can translate it as "I mean" or as "That is (to say"). It is actually a tag frequently used when speaking informal Spanish. However, an excessive use of it, let's say every four or five words, is considered as "posh" and silly.

    I hope this helps.

    (Of course, I don't know if "osea" is a form that is used and accepted in other Spanish speaking countries; if it is so, I apologize).
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    LadyBlakeney said:
    The correct construction is "o sea", formed by "o" (but) and "sea" (subjunctive present tense of the verb "ser"). I don't know about its origin, but in means exactly the same as "o lo que es lo mismo" and "es decir". You can translate it as "I mean" or as "That is (to say"). It is actually a tag frequently used when speaking informal Spanish. However, an excessive use of it, let's say every four or five words, is considered as "posh" and silly.

    I hope this helps.

    (Of course, I don't know if "osea" is a form that is used and accepted in other Spanish speaking countries; if it is so, I apologize).
    Muchas gracias, LadyB...and try and get into the habit of spelling 'apologise' with an 'S'...you'll sound very 'posh' and English :)
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Venus, ss una bromita que tienen entre Masood y L.B.. Hay un thread por ahí de Masood titulado "More than you realise..." ahí está todo explicado... :p

    Saludos,

    Belén
     

    LadyBlakeney

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    VenusEnvy, I really appreciate your defending me. Masood is just kindly trying to help me sound more modern. He probably has guessed that I have learnt English reading nineteen century's British literature.

    Of course I don't want to sound "posh" because I don't in Spanish. However, in my own language I tend to speak in a rather literary (eccentric) way, and I have transferred my personal style into English. I hope none of you mind. Anyway I welcome any correction or suggestion to improve my style and specially how it is regarded to by natives.

    Thank you all.
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    LadyBlakeney said:
    VenusEnvy, I really appreciate your defending me. Masood is just kindly trying to help me sound more modern. He probably has guessed that I have learnt English reading nineteen century's British literature.

    Of course I don't want to sound "posh" because I don't in Spanish. However, in my own language I tend to speak in a rather literary (eccentric) way, and I have transferred my personal style into English. I hope none of you mind. Anyway I welcome any correction or suggestion to improve my style and specially how it is regarded to by natives.

    Thank you all.
    Hola - I was just having a little joke with you earlier...now a few very minor corrections (I'm nit-picking):
    nineteen century's British literature -> nineteenth century British literature
    specially -> especially
    how it is regarded to by natives -> how it is regarded by (the) natives
     

    toniga

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    "Osea". In Mexico is widely used and it is very informal. It is not very correct, but that's the way the younger generation speaks
     

    bleuboia

    Senior Member
    English
    VenusEnvy, I really appreciate your defending me. Masood is just kindly trying to help me sound more modern. He probably has guessed that I have learnt English reading nineteen century's British literature.

    Of course I don't want to sound "posh" because I don't in Spanish. However, in my own language I tend to speak in a rather literary (eccentric) way, and I have transferred my personal style into English. I hope none of you mind. Anyway I welcome any correction or suggestion to improve my style and specially how it is regarded to by natives.

    Thank you all.
    It is just the American way of spelling it. We may have more archaic words in our country, for example "yield" (US) and "give way" (UK).
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    La construcción es "o sea", pero no sería una mala idea admitir la palabra osea (sin la tilde) ya que existe una gran cantidad de personas que la escriben así y piensan que está bien. El teléfono la corrige y le pone tilde y la transforma en ósea. Una cavidad ósea es algo completamente distinto, por supuesto, pero es algo tan común que algunos se preguntan si todo es un error del tablero. El idioma evoluciona también y es muy probable que en un futuro, no muy lejano, veámos esta palabra sin tilde y con el significado de o sea. Pero por lo pronto sigue siendo "o sea". Saludos.
     

    Richard Dick

    Senior Member
    Español - Mexico
    O sea es una expresión equivalente a es decir, que se emplea para introducir explicaciones o hacer precisiones; ósea es un adjetivo usado para designar aquello que es de hueso, mientras que osea es el verbo osear conjugado en tercera persona del presente y segunda del modo imperativo.
     

    OtroLencho

    Senior Member
    English - Western US
    O sea es una expresión equivalente a es decir, que se emplea para introducir explicaciones o hacer precisiones; ósea es un adjetivo usado para designar aquello que es de hueso,
    That disconcerting auto-correction that some cell phones do has led to a standing joke in an interpreter group I belong to:


    osea300-2.jpg
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top