osua ohi

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Vitalore, Oct 6, 2012.

  1. Vitalore Senior Member

    PTBR
    What does osua ohi mean here?
     
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    "Osui ohi" is an incorrect expression. It should be either "ei osunut" or "se meni ohi".
     
  3. Katogato Member

    English - United States
    I believe I have heard/read the phrase "osua ohi" as well; did you mean to say that it is incorrect in general or just in the particular example given?
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In my opinion it is incorrect in general.
     
  5. altazure Member

    I, on the other hand, see nothing wrong with "osua ohi", although "ei osua" is a far more common phrase.
     
  6. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In my opinion "osua ohi" is a mix of "osua harhaan" and "ampua ohi".

    If you missed (ohi) you didn't hit (osua).
     

Share This Page

Loading...