other appliance or other appliances

< Previous | Next >

brown poodle

Senior Member
korean
Other should go with plural countalbe nouns. Am I right? Then, in the following sentence other appliance should be other appliances? What do you think?

Most people cannot imagine an evening at home without a computer or some other appliance. ( --? other appliances)
 
  • brown poodle

    Senior Member
    korean
    Other is followed plural nouns. If not, what is the rule when I place other in front of a noun?

    other animals, such as dogs, are friendly.
     

    andrewg927

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Brownpoodle, it depends on the context. You don't have to use other with plural nouns all the time. Like Franco stated, you use appliance in this case. Though I would prefer "device". Appliance usually means things like the dryer, microwave, etc
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top