Other Slavic equivalents of Polish "przecież"

polskajason

Member
English - American
There is a Polish word przecież that doesn't have a neat English equivalent.

  • Pada deszcz, a przecież rano było pogodnie. (It's raining, and yet this morning it was clear)
  • Dlaczego nie pijesz? Przecież chce Ci się pić. (Why aren't you drinking? After all, you're thirsty.)
  • Mogę przestać pić kiedy chcę. - No, przecież. (I can stop drinking when I want. - Sure, you can (sarcastically))
  • Dlaczego się nie uczysz do sprawdzianu? Przecież uczę się cały tydzień. (Why aren't you studying for your test? - But I've studied all week.)
Is there a more direct equivalent in other Slavic languages? Or is this word more or less an exception?
 
  • Eirwyn

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I think "ведь" is the closest equivalent you can find in Russian. However, you can't use it in the third example, and it should be accompanied by some other particles in the second and fourth one.
     

    cHr0mChIk

    Member
    Serbian (maternal); Slovak (paternal)
    I dont think there's a one word equivalent in Serbian...

    In the 1st sentence, I wouldn't add anything - pada kiša, a jutros je bilo lepo vreme....

    In the 2nd sentence I'd use "ipak"

    In the 3rd I'd maybe say "of course" ("naravno" or "kako da ne" perhaps)

    And in the 4th, I guess "ali" (but).
     
    I was born in Poland .., but sometimes i have to admit I'm forgetting my native language...:cool:

    partykuła mająca nawiązywać do danej sytuacji, wypowiedzi i podważyć jej prawdziwość, słuszność.

    przecież «partykuła wprowadzająca sąd polemiczny w stosunku do wypowiedzianego wcześniej, podkreślająca, że jego prawdziwość jest dla mówiącego oczywista,
    np. Pana przecież obowiązuje jakaś etyka zawodowa.

    przecież the partical introducing the polemic court in relation to the previously said, stressing that his truth is obvious to speaking,
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Do exist '' czy '' in Czech , Slovak and other Slavic languages ?

    Czy chcesz oglądać telewizję?
    In Slovak yes, but in standard language the Slovak "či" corresponds rather to the English "if" in contexts like e.g. "Neviem, či chceš pozerať televíziu." (= I don't know if you want to watch television).
     

    Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    Do exist '' czy '' in Czech , Slovak and other Slavic languages ?

    Czy chcesz oglądać telewizję?

    In Slovenian we can say ali or just a colloquially. Ali usually means or and a usually means but.

    The most formal way to ask a question is just to put the verb at the beginning and add rising intonation at the end.
     

    polskajason

    Member
    English - American
    Do exist '' czy '' in Czech , Slovak and other Slavic languages ?

    Czy chcesz oglądać telewizję?
    In BCS it's "li" and appears as the 2nd word in the sentence/clause.

    Croatian: Hoćeš li gledati televiziju? / Serbian: Da li hoćeš da gledaš televiziju?
    Croatian: Ne znam hoćeš li gledati televiziju. / Serbian: Ne znam da li hoćeš da gledaš televiziju.
     

    karaluszek

    Member
    Polish
    In BCS it's "li" and appears as the 2nd word in the sentence/clause.
    As an interesting side note, I can add that the particle li has been attested in Polish since the 14th century, and had the same function as in BCS.
    Examples:
    „Oczy smutne podnoszę na wszystkie strony, upatrując, ktoli się mnie użałuje” (Jan Kochanowski 1530-1584);
    „Znaszli ten kraj, gdzie cytryna dojrzewa” (Adam Mickiewicz 1798-1855);
    „Przystąp, ktokolwiek jesteś wróg li czy przyjaciel” (Zygmunt Krasiński 1812-1859).

    The suspicion that it is a Russianism caused its disappearance. Unjustly, because it is a Proto-Slavic heritage.
    -li was preserved in the following words: czyli (czy li), albo (formerly: a-li-bo), jeśli (formerly: jest li).
     
    Last edited:

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    As an interesting side note, I can add that the particle li has been attested in Polish since the 14th century, and had the same function as in BCS.
    Examples:
    „Oczy smutne podnoszę na wszystkie strony, upatrując, ktoli się mnie użałuje” (Jan Kochanowski 1530-1584);
    „Znaszli ten kraj, gdzie cytryna dojrzewa” (Adam Mickiewicz 1798-1855);
    „Przystąp, ktokolwiek jesteś wróg li czy przyjaciel” (Zygmunt Krasiński 1812-1859).

    The suspicion that it is a Russianism caused its disappearance. Unjustly, because it is an Proto-Slavic heritage.
    -li was preserved in the following words: czyli (czy li), albo (formerly: a-li-bo), jeśli (formerly: jest li).
    In very bookish and sophisticated texts you can still meet an expression li tylko which means prawdopodobnie tylko and expresses some doubts of their authors, e.g. Jest to przeszkoda li tylko formalna i zapewne usuwalna.
     

    Милан

    Senior Member
    Serbian (Србија)
    In BCS it's "li" and appears as the 2nd word in the sentence/clause.

    Croatian: Hoćeš li gledati televiziju? / Serbian: Da li hoćeš da gledaš televiziju?
    Croatian: Ne znam hoćeš li gledati televiziju. / Serbian: Ne znam da li hoćeš da gledaš televiziju.
    Please note that the 'Croatian' version is perfectly normal, correct in Standard Serbian, and used in Serbia.
    I would never say 'da li hoćeš da gledaš televiziju', it is just too long and here in Vojvodina (Northern Serbia) we actually prefer the infinitive.
     
    Last edited:

    polskajason

    Member
    English - American
    Please note that the 'Croatian' version is perfectly normal, correct in Standard Serbian, and used in Serbia.
    I would never said 'da li hoćeš da gledaš televiziju', it is just too long and here in Vojvodina (Northern Serbia) we actually prefer the infinitive.
    Sure, they aren't clean linguistic/dialectical lines, esp in the north. In fact I recently saw a video of a tour of Subotica, and the national theater sign said pozorište in Cyrillic, but kazalište in Latin.
     

    Милан

    Senior Member
    Serbian (Србија)
    Sure, they aren't clean linguistic/dialectical lines, esp in the north. In fact I recently saw a video of a tour of Subotica, and the national theater sign said pozorište in Cyrillic, but kazalište in Latin.
    That's because kazalište is a Croatian word. Croatian is one of the official languages of Subotica along with Serbian, Hungarian, and Bunjevac.
     

    cHr0mChIk

    Member
    Serbian (maternal); Slovak (paternal)
    Please note that the 'Croatian' version is perfectly normal, correct in Standard Serbian, and used in Serbia.
    I would never say 'da li hoćeš da gledaš televiziju', it is just too long and here in Vojvodina (Northern Serbia) we actually prefer the infinitive.
    In Banat we'd actually never use infinitive in such sentences, so I believe it's more of a Bačka thing rather than a Vojvodina thing.
    I'd say if speaking informally/colloquially " 'oćeś da gledaš TV? "
     

    GrayRogue

    Member
    Slovenian
    In Slovenian we can say ali or just a colloquially. Ali usually means or and a usually means but.

    The most formal way to ask a question is just to put the verb at the beginning and add rising intonation at the end.
    I always regarded the ali version to be the most formal and the a version as being used in western Slovenia (west of Slovenska Bistrica and especially central Slovenia), since what you describe as the most formal way (putting the verb at the beginning and adding a rising intonation at the end) is very typical for dialects/informal speech of northeastern Slovenia (Maribor, Ptuj, Murska Sobota or, well, the Podravje and Pomurje regions). :p
     
    Top