Others last for five years or more. [oblique object?]

< Previous | Next >

Sar9a

Member
italian
Others last for five years or more.
for last five years or more can be considered an oblique object? I don't think ''others last'' without ''for five years or more''would be fine as a standalone phrase;so it might be an oblique object that makes the sentence complete?
the hottest hue in recent years has been so-called ''millennial pink''-seen in countless cool bars.
Same thing here,''seen'' without ''in countless cool bars'' would be fine ? or is it,still, an oblique object?
Thank you in advance :))
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    If by "oblique objects" you mean "adjuncts", then I'd say yes to the first one.

    the hottest hue in recent years has been so-called ''millennial pink''-seen in countless cool bars.
    Same thing here,''seen'' without ''in countless cool bars'' would be fine ? or is it,still, an oblique object?
    No, it wouldn't be fine. Apparently it's a complement there.
     

    Sar9a

    Member
    italian
    Sorry but I don't mean an adjunct or a circumstantial but a phrase that is still introduced by a preoposition but whose meaning is not dispensable beacuase it completes the meaning of the sentence.
    For instance the sentence: I put heavy books on the shelves. ''on the shelves'' is an oblique object because without it the meaning of the sentence would be truncated.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top