...otherwise is also known as ...

firee818

Senior Member
Chinese
Could we add 'is also' to the phrase 'otherwise known as' as follows:-

1). He spends three four-hour shifts on the command room of the ship otherwise known as a bridge.
2). He spends three four-hour shifts on the command room of the ship otherwise is also known as a bridge.

Thanks
 
  • Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    No, "also" and "otherwise" mean the same thing in this context.
    What is the wider context of this sentence? Are you writing it yourself?
    The present structure makes it look as though the ship (rather than the command room) is known as the bridge.

    The verb (is) suggests 'which' is missing: "...the command room, [which is] also known as the bridge of the ship."
     

    firee818

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    No, "also" and "otherwise" mean the same thing in this context.
    What is the wider context of this sentence? Are you writing it yourself?
    The present structure makes it look as though the ship (rather than the command room) is known as the bridge.

    The verb (is) suggests 'which' is missing: "...the command room, [which is] also known as the bridge of the ship."
    Could we write as follows:-

    3). He spends three four-hour shifts on the command room of the ship otherwise is known as a bridge.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top