ouço / oiça

  • spielenschach

    Senior Member
    Portugal . Portuguese
    Não te oiçao.
    ouvir

    Presente do Indicativo

    eu ouço ou oiço
    tu ouves
    ele ouve
    nós ouvimos
    vós ouvis
    eles ouvem
     

    kurumin

    Senior Member
    salvador bahia brasil, brazilian portuguese & tupy
    Oiço is used in Central and Southern Portugal.
    Ouço is used in Brazil and Northern Portugal.

    Don't use Oiço in Brazil because many people will reply OI? to you, meaning? ''what, I don't understand''

    OI/OU affects many words:

    Bacon is TOICINHO (TOUCINHO in Portugal and parts of Brazil)
    Blond is LOIRO (LOURO in Portugal and parts of Brazil, but
    for me and many brazilians LOURO is only a parrot, not a blond person ;) )

    Poppy is PAPOULA in Brazil, PAPOILA in Portugal...and so on...
     

    caelum

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Suponho que a diferença entre a eleição do ditongo vem do galaico-português, mas alguém pode elaborar? Tem, por exemplo, alguma nuança diferente entre oiço/ouço, loiro/louro, coisa/cousa, etc. nos lugares que se falam os dois ou é só uma eleição de estilo? Os dois se utilizam no Brasil? Fascina-me isto. Que me têm a dizer?
     

    Guigo

    Senior Member
    Português (Brasil)
    Suponho que a diferença entre a eleição do ditongo vem do galaico-português, mas alguém pode elaborar? Tem, por exemplo, alguma nuança diferente entre oiço/ouço, loiro/louro, coisa/cousa, etc. nos lugares que se falam os dois ou é só uma eleição de estilo? Os dois se utilizam no Brasil? Fascina-me isto. Que me têm a dizer?

    Por vezes, usados pela mesma pessoa.

    Eu digo: "veja aquela moça loura"; mas também digo, no diminutivo: "que loirinha bonita!".

    No Brasil, em geral: ouro, tesouro/a, couro, touro, coisa, toucinho, biscoito, moita, mourão, doido.
     

    jonathantm92

    Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Não te ouço.
    Não te oiça.

    Difference? Formal, informal? Brazil, Portugal?
    thanks
    Hello!

    The correct form is "Não te ouço", it means "I don't hear you" or "I can't listen you".
    "oiça" doesn't exist in Portuguese, but there's a form to ask someone to hear something, that is "ouça", for example: "Amigo, 'ouça' o que estou lhe dizendo!" => "Friend, listen what I'm telling you!".

    I hope helped you :)
     

    anaczz

    Senior Member
    Português (Brasil)
    You can't say that it doesn't exist once the word is in the "Vocabulário Ortográfico da Língua Portuguesa da Academia Brasileira de Letras" (VOLP-ABL) therefore it is an "oficially" accepted word. It's not largely used in Brazil nowadays , but it does exist.
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Or else, we don't use it nowadays, but it is just a matter of reading our classics from 19th century and there they are!
     
    Last edited:
    Top