our approach to supply customers

cristie

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Buenas:

Tengo mis dudas con la siguiente oración. A ver si alguien puede darme alguna idea. Contexto: empresarial.

Due to this unprecedented situation, we would like to inform you about the scenario that X is experiencing and our approach to supply customers.

Ese approach to supply customers como "planteamiento para abastecer a los clientes".

Gracias desde ya.
 
  • lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Por mi parte ofrezco:

    we would like to inform you about the scenario that XYZ is experiencing and our approach to supply customers = nos gustaría informarle sobre la situación por la que atraviesa XYZ y nuestra estrategia para abastecer a los/a nuestros clientes

    saludos,
    LN

    approach.png

    approach - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com

    Editado para añadir opción adicional.
     

    Bakauata

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Castellano Buenos Aires)
    Yo tampoco termino de entender en qué dirección se busca la traducción. Pero, al margen, "to supply customers" no me suena correcto. Quizás simplemente "our supply strategy".
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Pero, al margen, "to supply customers" no me suena correcto.

    I was going to say the same. I wonder if it is an error for "Due to this unprecedented situation, we would like to inform you about the scenario that X is experiencing and our approach to supplying customers. Native speakers often make this mistake, which is using a bare infinitive where a gerund (= noun) is required.

    "Our approach to" can be interpreted two ways. 1) It means "our approach in order to supply" and 2) it means "our approach to {how we supply our customers}." I think the second one is more likely, because it is much more common to say "approach to {noun}."
     
    Top