Our deepest sympathy for your loss

< Previous | Next >

Opichi

New Member
English
Hi,

Please let me know if this is the correct message to the family of our close family friend who have just lost their mother. Many thanks

(Our deepest sympathy for your loss)
Наше глубокое сочувствие к вашей потере
 
  • Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Hi,

    Please let me know if this is the correct message to the family of our close family friend who have just lost their mother. Many thanks

    (Our deepest sympathy for your loss)
    Наше глубокое сочувствие к вашей потере
    I would write such kind of message with the verb "выражать" and without the pronoun "наше":
    "Выражаем глубокое сочувствие вашей потере".
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    "Сочувствовать потере" seems to me a bit weird.
    Сочувствовать is used as:
    Сочувствовать кому-либо (в связи с чем-то).
    Сочувствовать чему-либо (чувствам, горю, мыслям, делу, движению).
    But not cочувствовать смерти, утрате, потере.

    Also (more formal): Глубоко соболезнуем вам (выражаем глубокое соболезнование) в связи с вашей утратой.
     

    Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    "Сочувствовать потере" seems to me a bit weird.
    Сочувствовать is used as:
    Сочувствовать кому-либо (в связи с чем-то).
    Сочувствовать чему-либо (чувствам, горю, мыслям, делу, движению).
    But not cочувствовать смерти, утрате, потере.

    Also (more formal): Глубоко соболезнуем вам (выражаем глубокое соболезнование) в связи с вашей утратой.
    Yes, you are quite right. I just didn't want to change too many words in the original phrase knowing that people who receive such kind of message from a non-native speaker would hardly pay attention to the fact that the phrase isn't fully correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top