Our favorite actress

rociopukie

Member
Chilean Spanish
¿Está correcta esta oración?

"Our favorite actress is Nicole Kidman. She is so beautiful, intelligent, and acts excellent!"
 
  • Maeskizzle

    Senior Member
    USA
    USA (Minnesota) English
    I think you should put "and acts excellently."

    Excellent is an adjetive so it modifies a noun.
    Excellently is an adverb so it modifies, in this case, a verb - "acts".

    So this is what the sentence should say:

    "Our favorite actress is Nicole Kidman. She is so beautiful, intelligent, and acts excellently!"

    Besides that, looks good.
     

    mariente

    Banned
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    I thought the same, but I cannot find excellently in the WR dictionary. BUt if it exists then the adverb is correct.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top