Our guests will not get eaten! This applies also to animals!

TheUnitedStatesOfEurope

Senior Member
French-France
Hello everyone! ;)


I´m trying to translate the following (from a short personal presentation on PowerPoint for the beginning of a conference).

The text:

"Rules @Home:
Our guests will not get eaten!
This applies also to animals!"

My try:

"家里的规定:
我们的宾客不被吃掉了
上述规定同样适用于动物"

Many thanks for your kid help! :)
 
  • GoldDaHu

    Member
    Chinese - China
    Yes, the literal meaning is as you translated. It seems like a joke or humor (you know nobody would eat his or her guests, and I suppose there isn't such a rule in reality)
    Besides, I think "Our guests will not get eaten!" have a better translation like this "我们的宾客不(会)被吃掉"
    you know, "了" in Chinese has a bit meaning of perfect tense, and both “不会” and “不” is OK in this sentence.
     

    ElGarcia

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    我们的宾客不(会)被吃掉
    Agreed. Though I would like to add that "会” should not be omitted in this sentence. 不被吃掉 can only make sense to me in a conditional sentence, such as:

    即使不被(狼群)吃掉,他们恐怕也没法活着回到营地了。
    如果不被(别的棋子)吃掉,(中国象棋里的)兵过河后可以左右移动。

    So:
    我们的宾客不会被吃掉。
    More colloquially, I would say "我们的客人不会被吃掉”, as 宾客 is not very commonly used in oral Chinese. While 客人 might suggest that your guests are human, the following sentence should compensate for that (and even strengthen the element of humor in my opinion).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top