our nature beyond which we cannot trespass with impunity

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

What does "our nature beyond which we cannot trespass with impunity" mean in the following context?
Between the ages of twenty and forty we are engaged in the process of discovering who we are, which involves learning the difference between accidental limitations which it is our duty to outgrow and the necessary limitations of our nature beyond which we cannot trespass with impunity.(Quoted from W. H. Auden's Reading)

Thanks very much!
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Necessary limitations of our nature beyond which we cannot trespass with impunity = if we break through those necessary limitations of our nature (go out so that we are beyond them), we cannot get away with trespassing.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There are things we can't do because we don't know how. There are other things we can't do because we do not have and cannot acquire the necessary skills.
    If we try to do things in the second category it is like going onto someone else's land unlawfully (trespass), and we are likely to suffer (be punished) for it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top