our shaky boats of babble

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by prem56, Jun 21, 2011.

  1. prem56 Member

    French - English
    Je n'arrive pas à traduire correctement cette phrase:" long before nouns and verbs and the leaky vessels we construct to float our shaky boats of babble."

    Je pense à : " bien longtemps avant les noms et les verbes et les vaisseaux/récipients qui prennent l’eau nous avons construis pour faire flotter nos bateaux tremblant de confusion/babillage/rumeur."

    Mais je patauge...Help!!

    Meci
     
  2. Laurie.Cocoon Senior Member

    France
    French
    est-ce que la phrase est entière ? Pas d'oubli de virgule ?

    Sinon, peux-tu donner toute la phrase + éventuellement un contexte ?
     
  3. prem56 Member

    French - English
    Voici le paragraphe en entier:"First off, what I want to say existed long before words — long before nouns and verbs and the leaky vessels we construct to float our shaky boats of babble."Moi aussi je me pose la question de la virgule, absente entre "leaky vessels" et "we construct".....Ce qui donnerait un autre sens à vessels ??
    Le contexte :Une personne a écrit ce blog au sujet d'une expérience qu'elle a vécu suite à un accident...Merci
     
  4. I understand this to mean "what I want to say existed a long time before nouns and verbs and the leaking ships built to keep our (dodgy) vocabulary afloat".
    As for translating it...
     
  5. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    There is no comma missing in the sentence
     
  6. prem56 Member

    French - English
    I agree. I think that's what he meant
    Thanks a lot
     

Share This Page

Loading...