Out jogging or out for jogging

  • Hindi
    #5
    Yes.

    :tick: = Right.
    :cross: = Wrong.
    Hi Hp, it is very strange to know that sentence # 2 is wrong.
    This is how I understand it:
    My brother is out for jogging. => My brother is out [for the purpose of] jogging.

    Compare
    I go out for a walk. => I go out for [the purpose of] a walk.

    For <noun> -> for the purpose of <noun>


    Would you please explain why that sentence is wrong, though it's perfectly clear that the sentence shows the purpose?
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    #8
    But why does "He has gone out for a walk" sound natural but not " He is out for a walk"?
    It's just not idiomatic: it sounds odd. :(

    It's fairly obvious what it means, but if you were to say it, you would probably come across as someone whose English wasn't very good.
     
    Top