Out of assessment

you3

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello, forum


Let's say I assessed the vulnerability of some software.
I have to fill out a check list where several functions to assess are listed.
Function A is listed there, but I didn't assess A because I was told it's not necessary this time.
I left the note below.

A is out of the assessment.

Does it make sense?

Thank you
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    A was not required (this time).

    You'll also see N/A or sometimes NA, to mean "not applicable," but you would only use those if other people understood them and they were commonly used in your organization. N/A can also mean "not available."
     

    you3

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    A was not required (this time).

    You'll also see N/A or sometimes NA, to mean "not applicable," but you would only use those if other people understood them and they were commonly used in your organization. N/A can also mean "not available."
    Thank you, Copyright.

    I've seen N/A a lot. I think people in my organization understand it.
    However, I'm not sure I really understand it. Does "not applicable" means…

    The assessment is not applicable to A.

    Is my understanding is correct?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top