out of interest/ neglected

booboobear

Member
Czech; Czech Rep.
Hallo,
I can not find the right expression:

I would like to write, that "hand protection (gloves) is of marginal interest/out of focus/ out of interest/ neglected (- but neglected is rather different)...
Please help mi to find the right words.

Thank you!
 
  • cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Hi booboobear,

    Can you give us a little more context? It's difficult to advise you on which phrase or word is best when we don't know what you want to say. Can you tell us what you are trying to say in other words? Some wider context may also be useful. What are you writing about? What comes before and after this sentence?

    Sorry to ask so many questions, but it is basically impossible to give you useful advice without more information.
     

    booboobear

    Member
    Czech; Czech Rep.
    It is supposed to be a title of article:

    "Protection of the health-care workershands neglected"

    but sounds queer....
     

    booboobear

    Member
    Czech; Czech Rep.
    It is about using surgical gloves, infection control etc.: wearing gloves - supposed to be always on mind, but interest is "going out" - ?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think "neglected" would work, boooboobear.

    If you want to say something about loss of interest specifically, I think you'll have to include a verb in your heading, otherwise it will sound very wordy. Maybe something like "health care workers lose interest in hand-protection"...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top