out of it

dichelson

Senior Member
Italy/Italian
Hello: In the following excerpt I'm not sure about the meaning of "out of it":

""Has Evelyn been able to tell you anything about what happened?" He shook his head. "No. She's really out of it right now." "That's best, believe me."

I think here "she's out of it" means something like "she's out of touch with reality" or "with her emotions". Do you agree? Thank you
 
  • sweethafsa

    Member
    english
    Over here (england) they use 'out of it' as a colloquial expression either meaning too drunk to respond or too drugged to respond. I guess the basic meaning is too [something negative like tired, upset, confused etc] to respond.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top