out of lies

luneface

Senior Member
Spanish
I need to know what is the meaning of the next sentence: "I´m out of lies", it is from the lyric 50 ways to say goodbye. It means: estoy fuera de mentiras o estoy sin mentiras? Let me know.

Thank you
 
  • Tiramisu ★

    Member
    Spanish - Latin America
    "To be out of something" refers to something that you no longer have. In this case, it would mean "Se me acabaron/terminaron las mentiras." :)
     

    Un Adorador

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    "To be out of something" refers to something that you no longer have.
    :tick:
    It's a shortened version of to "run out of something."
    For example;
    "I've run out of bullets." is the same as saying, " I'm out of bullets".
    OR
    We've run out of peanut butter. = We're out of peanut butter.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top