out of nothing at all

colombian boy

Member
colombia, español
HI
what does "out of nothig at all" mean?
look at this: making love out of nothing at all. enplain this to me.
and what is " by golly", I am almost sure it is british english.
thanks.
bye.
 
  • JimTheDim

    Member
    England - English
    colombian boy said:
    HI
    what does "out of nothig at all" mean?
    look at this: making love out of nothing at all. enplain this to me.
    and what is " by golly", I am almost sure it is british english.
    thanks.
    bye.
    Out of nothing at all. I don't think I can explain "making love out of nothing at all". Do you have any other examples ?

    By Golly. This is an expression of suprise. It is not used very much anymore in Britain. You will hear it on British films made before the 1950s.
     

    JimTheDim

    Member
    England - English
    So I guess to answer the original questions what does it mean.

    Making Love (Out of Nothing at all) means:

    I think the "Making Love" part is referring to the emotional aspect of Love and not the physical. And in this context the "Out of Nothing at all" part means that the people involved had nothing in common, were not attracted to each other, were not compatible but still they ended up in love.

    I keep on having to put "I think" and "I guess" because it is all very subjective. This is my opinion and many others may disagree with it. I may be entirely wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top