out of sheer awkwardness

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tylerdurden_986, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. tylerdurden_986 Member

    spanish - Spain
    Hola

    ¿Alguien puede ayudarme con el significado de esta expresión?

    out of sheer awkwardness, which is how I actually make most of my decisions
     
  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Mallorca, Spain
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Literalmente, "por pura torpeza" pero sin la frase completa no podemos estar seguros.
     
  3. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    Hi,

    Maybe "inseguridad"??
     
  4. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Crug Hywel
    UK English
    There's not quite enough context here to come to a cut and dried conclusion. Awkwardness could mean not feeling right in a certain situation for example because you are shy or you are embarrassed for some reasons. On the other hand awkwardness can mean doing exactly the opposite of what people want because you enjoy doing things your own way even if it means upsetting people.
     

Share This Page

Loading...