out of sheer boredom

< Previous | Next >

liulol

Senior Member
Nanmahua
Hello everyone !

In this phrase, out of sheer boredom,
for instance, he watched TV out of sheer boredom,
it means he watched TV because he felt extremely bored. or he watched TV just because he felt bored ?
Usually, which part of a sentence does such adjectives qualify ?

Thank you for your explanations ! :)
 
  • Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    What do you see as the difference between the two meanings? They seem more or less the same to me.
     

    liulol

    Senior Member
    Nanmahua
    Thank you !
    In my opinion, he watched TV because he felt extremely bored. here, we emphasis the degree of boredom, he felt very very bored, not only a litte.
    he watched TV just because he felt bored. we emphasis the reason for which he watched TV. It was because he felt bored, not because other things.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top