Out of the box

hack3rcon

Senior Member
Russian
Hello.
I'm reading "Mafiaboy book by Michael Calce" and I want to know in below text what does "out of the box" mean?
"Like Allan Paller warning the judge that software and hardware vendors need to do more to secure their products out of the box, Poulsen was trying to sound the alarm about the dangers that lay ahead."


Thank you.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    With regard to software, "out of the box" refers the way that it comes from the manufacturer without customization or special configuration.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    In this particular example, it refers to the common practice of software in particular being patched immediately after release as hackers and other users find security loopholes. Paller believes vendors (this surely means developers and publishers, not resellers) should do more thorough testing before release, so security patches after release are unnecessary. This is rather a specialist use of 'out of the box'; Myridon describes the more general case.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    what does "out of the box" mean?
    The "box" here refers to the box in which a new product might be packaged. In cases of physical products you could think of it as the actual box in which it might be sold, and in the case of software obtained online, it's figurative. The sentence refers to the condition of the products as soon as they are sold.
    I'm reading "Mafiaboy book by Michael Calce"
    I'm surprised that you're still using the expression "Mafiaboy book" when it's often been pointed out that it's incorrect.
    I'm reading "Mafiaboy" by Michael Calce.
    I'm reading a book called "Mafiaboy" by Michael Calce.
     

    hack3rcon

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In this particular example, it refers to the common practice of software in particular being patched immediately after release as hackers and other users find security loopholes. Paller believes vendors (this surely means developers and publishers, not resellers) should do more thorough testing before release, so security patches after release are unnecessary. This is rather a specialist use of 'out of the box'; Myridon describes the more general case.
    Can it mean "First release" or "alpha and beta" ?
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    First release. I know software doesn't come in retail boxes these days, but this is the 'box' in 'out of the box'. Alpha and beta versions would never have been retail boxed.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Am I on a right track with "First release" ?
    Are you asking if that is the correct term?
    It's as good as any. 'Release' is the usual term for new software first being sold to general buyers (not alpha or beta testers). There is nothing wrong with adding 'first' to make it clear it is this time, not a re-release or launch of an upgrade (by which time you would expect most security issues to have been ironed out). 'Initial release' might be more common usage, but not to the exclusion of every other form of words.
     

    hack3rcon

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Are you asking if that is the correct term?
    It's as good as any. 'Release' is the usual term for new software first being sold to general buyers (not alpha or beta testers). There is nothing wrong with adding 'first' to make it clear it is this time, not a re-release or launch of an upgrade (by which time you would expect most security issues to have been ironed out). 'Initial release' might be more common usage, but not to the exclusion of every other form of words.
    Thank you, But I guess "First version" is good too ;)
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thank you, But I guess "First version" is good too ;)
    It isn't nearly as good, in my opinion. 'Release' is clearly understood, and including this in whatever expression you use would be good. But 'version' is used for revision numbers in software development. 'First version' could be taken as version '1.0', and this might be the version first released, but equally it could be version 1.4.2 or 2.1 that is the first to be offered to the public, and the 'first version' might only be a development stage.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top