Out of the question

< Previous | Next >

kota

Senior Member
English, tagalog
What does "out of the question" suggest?

War as a source of blood to appease the gods was out of the question.

Does it mean war is "the only option left"?

Or does it mean it is "not feasible"?
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It's strange, right enough:)
    It means that war was not even considered as a possibility. No one would have asked the question, "Should we have a war to get some blood to appease the Gods?"
     

    mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    More like "not an option" ... now it might not be an option because it's not feasible, but there could be other reasons as well.
     

    kota

    Senior Member
    English, tagalog
    Yes, mgarizona,
    That's why I gave two choices.

    I knew that "the only option left" and "not feasible" are of opposite directions.
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    “Out of” as in “not within”, “Question” as in “issues to be considered”.
     

    . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    It is out of the question means that the item being discussed is not part of the question and therefore could not be part of the answer.

    Throwing water on the fire is out of the question if you want the wood to keep burning efficiently.

    .,,
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top