Out of the way(A polite expression?)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kaven-ever, Mar 7, 2014.

  1. kaven-ever

    kaven-ever Senior Member

    Chinese
    I heard of it from movies or series,and I am quite sure it means "make way,let me go",so I wonder is it a polite expression,for it is always accompanied with a bad attitude or just used among the close friends.
    Thanks!:)
     
  2. JillN Senior Member

    Texas/Oregon
    USA - English
    In the USA, it would not be particularly polite. If you use a nice tone of voice and add "please" it's ok, but there are nicer ways to say it.
     
  3. kaven-ever

    kaven-ever Senior Member

    Chinese
    Oh, thank you, a problem was solved.:)
     
  4. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    If someone is in the way and we need to pass by, we usually say, "Excuse me, please." The person usually doesn't realize that he or she is in your path and will move aside, perhaps saying, "Oh, sorry."

    "Out of my way!" or "Make way!" would be rude, except if you are a police officer chasing a criminal, or a firefighter rushing to rescue someone. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...