"out on a limb" & "help sb through the rough patches"

danielxu85

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
Could u tell me what do these mean respectively? Are all these idiomatic expressions in English? Here is the context.
As the first black woman to become an OIM at BP, Jonelle has sometimes had to go to extra lengths to establish her authority in this male-dominated environment. But she loves being a pioneer and credits BP for going out on a limb and finding a female mentor (Gro Kielland, a managing director for BP Norway) to help her through the rough patches. Jonelle talks eloquently about the thrill that comes with the challenges of her job.
 
  • difficult cuss

    Senior Member
    English England
    out on a limb taking a chance (a limb is a branch of a tree...if you go along it to far it will break)
    help her through the rough patches assisting her when things are difficult
     

    fatt86

    New Member
    Español - Costa Rica
    I read this on a forum but I don't know what it means:
    The bold text.

    I'm going to go out on a limb
    and say, "as many as you can afford",
    given that each account will cost you $50 per year.

    bye
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    I'd say it means that the person is risking something, in this case a guess, and wants you to know that it is a risk, not a sure thing.

    "He really went out on a limb when he opened his restaurant during the tourist off-season, but he wanted to build a solid base of local clientele before taking on the onslaught of tourists."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top