out-step

Eugeniag37

Senior Member
Spanish, Venezuela
Would somebody help me with the meaning of "out-step" in the following context?

"The development includes an out-step production, processing, compression, and pumping XXX facility"

Thanks!
 
  • nmuscatine

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    According to the OED, one meaning of "outstep" is:

    More fully outstep well. An exploratory or additional oil well sited beyond an area already drilled.

    Could this be it?
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    nmuscatine said:
    According to the OED, one meaning of "outstep" is:

    More fully outstep well. An exploratory or additional oil well sited beyond an area already drilled.

    Could this be it?

    Our original questioner is from Maracaibo, rather famous for oil production. The sample sentence includes "pumping". I suspect nmuscatine is onto something!!
     
    Top