outclass

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

Barcelona outclass Real Madrid to go top of the table.

If memory serves, this is from The Sun. I have a question, should the newspaper use "outclasses"? If they use "outclass", does it mean that "Barcelona" here is a group of people?

Thanks a lot
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I would have said 'outclasses' because I see the team as a whole, as one unity. However, the author is a free to see the team as a group of separate individuals, so he has used a plural verb.
     

    chalni

    Member
    NZ
    English- Canadian, NZ
    I would have said 'outclasses' because I see the team as a whole, as one unity. However, the author is a free to see the team as a group of separate individuals, so he has used a plural verb.
    I agree. I would also tend to say "outclasses", but "outclass" is also correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top