outdoor swimming pool

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by greatbear, Jul 18, 2011.

  1. greatbear Banned

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    For an outdoor swimming pool in a hotel, are both "piscina esterna" and "piscina all'aperto" valid words? I used to think that only the second one is a proper term, because the first one would mean an "external" swimming pool (thus something not located in the hotel complex). However, I do find a lot of Google hits for "piscina esterna" as well.
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Alessandrino Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    I'd say that both would be understood. Piscina all'aperto is definitely more common.
     
  3. greatbear Banned

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Thanks a lot, Alessandrino! Would "piscina scoperta" also mean the same? Are all three interchangeable words, meaning the same thing?
     
  4. diavoletto69 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    yes "piscina all'aperto" or "piscina scoperta" have exactly the same meaning and are both commonly used (I prefer "piscina all'aperto" but it's just my taste...)
     
  5. greatbear Banned

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Thanks, diavoletto!
     
  6. diavoletto69 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    you're welcome, glad it helped :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...