outdoor swimming pool

greatbear

Banned
India - Hindi & English
For an outdoor swimming pool in a hotel, are both "piscina esterna" and "piscina all'aperto" valid words? I used to think that only the second one is a proper term, because the first one would mean an "external" swimming pool (thus something not located in the hotel complex). However, I do find a lot of Google hits for "piscina esterna" as well.
Thanks in advance!
 
  • greatbear

    Banned
    India - Hindi & English
    Thanks a lot, Alessandrino! Would "piscina scoperta" also mean the same? Are all three interchangeable words, meaning the same thing?
     

    diavoletto69

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thanks a lot, Alessandrino! Would "piscina scoperta" also mean the same? Are all three interchangeable words, meaning the same thing?
    yes "piscina all'aperto" or "piscina scoperta" have exactly the same meaning and are both commonly used (I prefer "piscina all'aperto" but it's just my taste...)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top