outgrowth, as such, regarding how

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by hhtt, Oct 31, 2014.

  1. hhtt Senior Member

    Turkish
    "This textbook is the outgrowth of 36 years of teaching this material to students in chemical engineering. As such, it represents my ideas regarding how the material should be taught to engineering students."

    Yukarıdaki cümlelerdeki "outgrowth, as such, regarding how" kısımlarını nasıl çevirebiliriz?

    Teşekkürler.
     
  2. themadprogramer Senior Member

    The other side of the world
    Turkish, English
    outgrowth -> filizlenmek (mecazi anlam) (36 senelik eğitimi sonunda filizlendi/filiz verdi dermişçesine)
    as such -> Bu takdirde/ Bekleneceği üzere
    regarding | how -> regarding alakalı, how ise "how the material should be taught to engineering students" 'in parçası. Kısacası "nasıl (how'dan sonrası) yapılır hususunda/ile alakalı" diye çevrilebilir.
     
  3. hhtt Senior Member

    Turkish
    "Teaching this material" kısmındaki material subject/konu/ders anlamında mı?
     
  4. themadprogramer Senior Member

    The other side of the world
    Turkish, English
    Hayır, canım :D
    Tanıtma, haberdar etme anlamında
     

Share This Page

Loading...