outline the < procedures > for emergency ....

kiahuihui

New Member
english
instructions posted next to the door outline the -------for emergency evacuation.
(a)proceed (b)proceeds (c)procedural (d)procedures

ans : d

< Second question should have its own thread. Cagey, moderator >


someone can help me explain the questions above why answer is (d).
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Hi, kiahuihui, Welcome to WRF.

    You can only ask one question at a time, so, in the first example, what did you think the answers were/should have been?
     

    kiahuihui

    New Member
    english
    i think no.1 would be (a), just because there is no verb in this sentence.
    no.2 would be (a), due to keep + o + v-ing
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    instructions posted next to the door outline the -------for emergency evacuation.
    Because of" the -------for", the "-------" must be a noun ("the" comes before a noun)
    Proceed (verb) and procedural (adjective) are not nouns - so they cannot be right.
    Proceeds = something that is obtained/received from an action -> there is nothing in the context about anything being received.

    Therefore, the answer must be "d" -> procedures = the instructions about things that must be done. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top