Outline

Murphy

Senior Member
English, UK
How would you translate "outline" into Italian in the context of an official government document?

"An outline of the reform and development of education".

The author later refers to this particular document as "the Outline (1993)"

I've used "abbozzo", but it sounds strange to me, especially when used on its own with a capital letter! "l'Abbozzo (1993)"

Any suggestions?
 
  • Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    In official documents the term "bozza" is common, more common than "abbozzo".
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Hi there,
    :)
    I have a similar problem wuth "outline" but in a different context.

    A woman pays a visit to the cop.
    "She opened her bag to take sheets of paper. He saw the papers were neatly typed and written in a formal outline style."

    Che vuol dire qui "outline"?

    "Bozza" sounds pretty weird, since I think here it is an adjective defining style.

    EDIT: I found this:
    a. A style of drawing in which objects are delineated in contours without shading.

    Could it be??

    Translation: "Vide che i fogli erano scritti in modo ordinato e con/in (?) uno stile formale e preciso. "???

    Grazie mille in anticipo.
    Raffuzza
    :):)
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Ciao Raffuzza,

    Secondo me non è quello che hai trovato. Mi dispiace! :) Ti faccio un esempio di un "outline" così ne hai qualche idea:

    Example Outline

    I. First Main Point
    A. First Main Sub-Point
    B. Second Main Sub-Point
    C. Third Main Sub-Point
    II. Second Main Point
    A. First Main Sub-Point
    B. Second Main Sub-Point
    1. First Main Sub-sub-Point
    2. Second Main Sub-sub Point
    C. Third Main Sub-Point
    III. Third Main Point
    A. First Main Sub-Point
    B. Second Main Sub-Point
    ...blah blah blah. Ecco un outline! Vedi quanto è ordinato? Allora dire che i fogli avevano lo stile di un "outline" vuol dire che erano ordinatissimi.


    "Abbozzo" funziona, o no? Forse è una cosa che facciamo solo noi...


    brian

    EDIT: Oy! L' "outline" non è uscito come speravo! E' senza tutti gli spazi e indentations.

    EDIT: Ok, tutto a posto. :cool:
     

    Serabianca

    Senior Member
    Australia, English
    Bravissimo Brian, non avrei potuto fare di meglio (e ci ho pensato un bel po'!)

    Ma in italiano sarà "ordinato" la traduzione?
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Allora,
    ho pensato che quel genere di outline è una scaletta.
    In uno stile formale e schematico???

    Grazie mille a tutti voi.
    :):)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top