outright

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
Please tell me if this sentence is correct and "outright" is a suitable word?
"With three teams finishing on 40 points, there was no outright winner."
Thanks.
 
  • jamesjiao

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English and Mandarin Chinese
    Hi,
    Please tell me if this sentence is correct and "outright" is a suitable word?
    "With three teams finishing on 40 points, there was no outright winner."
    Thanks.
    This is a perfectly natural English sentence.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, cropje_jnr, jamesjiao.
    I think "right" would be possible. I am wondering why not using "right" while "right" is correct in the sentence: "It is difficult to find a right man these days".
    Thanks.
     
    Right in it's difficult to find the right man means the correct one, the one that will be good for you, what could be described as Mr Right.

    Outright means complete, unqualified, unrestrained. It's often seen in buy outright or own outrightcombination, applied to houses for example, and means you don't have a loan, you have paid your mortgage or you bough cash: She is still paying the mortgage, but her parents own their mansion outright.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top