outside

  • dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi, I guess you've heard:

    "na zewnątrz"
    "na dworze"
    and probably "na polu"

    "I am outside" - "Jestem na zewnątrz/na dworze/na polu"

    They are all interchangeable to me in this context.

    However, I suppose that some don't like the expression "na polu".

    dn88
     

    .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    Cześć,

    I have heard so far at least 3 words for "outside": zewnącz (sp?), na dworze, and one other. What is the usage of each one?

    Dziękuję,
    Drei

    Cześć,

    Just like wrote DN88, "na dworze", "na zewnątrz" and "na polu", the only difference between the usage of them that "na polu" is used only in Małopolska (Kraków and neighborhoods), meanwhile "na dworzu" and "na zewnątrz" are used in rest of Poland.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi, I guess you've heard:

    "na zewnątrz"
    "na dworze"
    and probably "na polu"

    "I am outside" - "Jestem na zewnątrz/na dworze/na polu"

    They are all interchangeable to me in this context.

    However, I suppose that some don't like the expression "na polu".

    dn88
    It hints me a lot to tell the whereabouts one lives in when I hear na polu, no one in my neck of the woods uses it unless they came from Silesia.

    The third one can also be na podwórku.

    Now, it is probably peculiar to the region where I'm from, but here we say na dworzu, which is perfectly acceptable and na dworze means something different (if we were to delve into the nuances).:)


    As for the usage:
    na zewnątrz is the most generic it is used in many contexts of " outsideness", na polu and na dworzu are the same as well as na dworze the last one can aslo mean at the court. Na podwórku means in the back/front yard.


    Tom
     

    .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    Now, it is probably peculiar to the region where I'm from, but here we say na dworzu, which is perfectly acceptable and na dworze means something different (if we were to delve into the nuances).:)

    Tom

    Bardzo często popełniany przez Polaków błąd. Wg wszelakich wydawnictw poprawnościowych - w tym NSPP - poprawna jest tylko i wyłącznie forma na dworze.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I can say thet I'm from Silesia and personally I don't like the expression "na dworze/u". Each time I hear somebedy say "na dworze", I get the impression that is sounds slightly old-fashioned. So I prefer "na polu" myself, and I say for instance: "Idę na pole", not "Idę na dwór". However, I don't mind if someone uses the latter, I'm just in the habit of using the former.

    PS: Just saw .Jordi.'s post. Maybe it's incorrect, but I can hear it all the time round here.

    dn88
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Tak wiem; miałem już na ten temat kilka rozmów. Wydaje mi się, że forma może zostać zaakceptowana w niedalekiej przyszłości. Myślę, że nie jest to jednak rążący błąd. W mowie Polaków zauważam znacznie poważniejsze naruszenia zasad poprawnej polszczyzny. Ciekaw jestem czy jest to specyficzne dla regionu w którym mieszkam, czy może gdzieś indziej też jest to używane.

    Edit: I've just seen dn88's post, and see it is. :)
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    I can say thet I'm from Silesia and personally I don't like the expression "na dworze/u". Each time I hear somebedy say "na dworze", I get the impression that is sounds slightly old-fashioned. So I prefer "na polu" myself, and I say for instance: "Idę na pole", not "Idę na dwór". However, I don't mind if someone uses the latter, I'm just in the habit of using the former.
    [...]
    I think that na polu is considered to be a regionalism, isn't it?

    Would you also say ale gorąco na polu?


    Also, how can you differentiate when someone says Idę na pole. whether they go outside or to the farm-field (if they live in the countryside)?
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I think that na polu is considered to be regionalism, isn't it?

    Probably you are right, it's typical for Silesian regions in my opinion.

    Would you also say ale gorąco na polu?

    Yes, I would say that.

    Also, how can you differentiate when someone says Idę na pole. whether they go outside or to the farm-field (if they live in the countryside)?

    I don't live in the countryside, so it's quite easy for me to differentiate between these two meanings. :)
     

    mcibor

    Senior Member
    The difference between "Na dworze/u" and "Na pole" is only regional.

    So in one region you say !only! Na pole, and in the others !only! Na dworze - if you spoke differently, you would seem funny.

    As I live in Szczecin, which is supposed to speak the most proper Polish, and we say dworze, then I think this saying is more common than the other.

    As for the "Na zewnątrz" it is used rarily, because of it's length :) (I think)

    PS. Tom, yes, saying dworzu is becoming more frequent, and may soon be correct.

    Regards
    Just married Michał :)
     
    Top