over a 24-hour period

Greta Lee

Member
Chinese
Here is the whole sentence: "It is indicating likely accumulated rainfall of 80 millimeters or more over a 24-hour period."

So, does "over a 24-hour period" mean "during the 24 hours" or "after that 24-hour period"?

Will the rainfall reach 80 millimeters during or after the 24-hour period?

Thank you for the help. :D
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "It is indicating likely accumulated rainfall of 80 millimeters or more over a 24-hour period."
    Things accumulate over time. So this sentence indicates a period of time - in this case, 24 hours.

    "Likely" means it hasn't happened yet. It's a prediction. So they are saying that in the 24 hours starting now and ending 24 hours later, 80 millimeters of rain are expected. That's not a guarantee or a measurement, it's an estimate.
     

    Greta Lee

    Member
    Chinese
    Things accumulate over time. So this sentence indicates a period of time - in this case, 24 hours.

    "Likely" means it hasn't happened yet. It's a prediction. So they are saying that in the 24 hours starting now and ending 24 hours later, 80 millimeters of rain are expected. That's not a guarantee or a measurement, it's an estimate.
    Thank you very much.
     
    Top