over a five-year period between 2005 and 2010

kira_moondance

Senior Member
Vietnamese
For the Writing task 1 in the IELTS test, very often people use the term "over a ...-year period" to describe the graphs. Can I use it in this case where there are only two years shown in the charts? Can I say something like "The same questionnaire was given to 100 guests over a five-year period between 2005 and 2010?"
1653721310883.png
 
  • Wordy McWordface

    Senior Member
    SSBE (Standard Southern British English)
    There is only one five-year period between those dates. If you use this phrase and also specify the dates, you need the definite article - "over the five-year period between 2005 and 2010".
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    The diagram states "the same questionnaire was given to 100 guests in the years 2005 and 2010".

    So the survey was not given during 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009. But all of those years are part of any "five-year period between 2005 and 2010". So the questionnaire was not given over that period.
     

    kira_moondance

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    There is only one five-year period between those dates. If you use this phrase and also specify the dates, you need the definite article - "over the five-year period between 2005 and 2010".
    I thought if I mentioned the dates the first time, I could use "a". I intended to use that sentence in the introduction of the response to the question.

    I'm not sure if I understand you correctly. If the dates are specified like "between 2005 and 2010" or "from 2005 and 2010," I need to use the definite article. If the dates aren't specified, I can use "a".

    For example:
    The same questionnaire was given to 100 guests over a five-year period.
    The same questionnaire was given to 100 guests over the five-year period between 2005 and 2010.
    The same questionnaire was given to 100 guests over the five-year period from 2005 to 2010.
     

    kira_moondance

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    The diagram states "the same questionnaire was given to 100 guests in the years 2005 and 2010".

    So the survey was not given during 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009. But all of those years are part of any "five-year period between 2005 and 2010". So the questionnaire was not given over that period.
    So do you mean it would be better if I just say "the same questionnaire was given to 100 guests in the two years 2005 and 2010 / in 2005 and 2010?"
     
    Top