over a glass of wine

AndyJHu

New Member
Mandarin
Hi

<Deletion>
And what does the "over" mean in the sentence: What he likes to do after a day in the office is to chat with a friend or two over a glass of wine.

Thanks!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • pwmeek

    Senior Member
    English - American
    The image is of friends sitting around a table, chatting. Below their lines of sight are their wine glasses, so they are, each of them, chatting over a glass of wine.

    Over a [beverage] is a set phrase (you should not try to rephrase it) in English that means while drinking a [beverage]. Having the [beverage] in the singular, even though more than one person may be involved is usually how the phrase is used. "I like to read my morning paper over a cup of coffee," is the same set phrase used about a single person.
     
    Top