'over' and 'away'

Adam Cruge

Banned
India & Bengali
What is the meaning and use of 'over' and 'away' in this sentence ?
"The students have chosen sleeping the evening over studying the night away"
I have searched a lot of dictionary but the meaning of that two words is still unclear: its meaning and use.

Please help me...
 
Last edited:
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    The sentence is not written in idiomatic English. Are you certain you have transcribed it correctly? It begins with an error: The students has...


     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    The students have chosen sleeping the evening
    over
    over is a preposition here, and means "in preference to":
    The students choose sleeping in preference to studying.
    To find the meanings of over as a preposition click on Look up "over" at dictionary.com at the bottom of the definition page, after the list of threads. It's meaning #15 in the first section. (I find that dictionary especially helpful for prepositions.)
    "sleeping the evening" is slightly odd. It means "sleeping for the evening; sleeping all evening" but this is not the way we would usually say it.
    studying the night away.
    See the adverbial meaning #5 or away: out of existence. It includes the example "idled the hours away".​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top