over dinner tonight

shanghann

New Member
Chinese
Hello everyone here,

I heard "over dinner tonight" in a American series. Does it means 2 people have dinner together? Is it a informal usage? In what kind of relationship I can use it?

Thank you. :)
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello everyone here,

    I heard "over dinner tonight" in a American series. Does it means 2 people have dinner together? Is it a informal usage? In what kind of relationship I can use it?

    Thank you. :)
    Hello again shanghann.
    We need you to post at least a complete sentence and tell us something about what was happening when it was said. Also, what was the series?
     

    Bigote Blanco

    Senior Member
    Hello everyone here,

    I heard "over dinner tonight" in a American series. Does it means 2 people have dinner together? Is it a informal usage? In what kind of relationship I can use it?

    Thank you. :)

    "over dinner tonight" is a common thing to say and hear. It means more than just eating together. Some business, personal or other issues will be discussed while eating. I wouldn't say it's formal or informal. It depends on the context.

    We can discuss the contract over dinner tonight.
    We can talk about the kids behavior over dinner tonight.
    We can review the plans of the new house over dinner tonight.
    We can talk about moving to another city over dinner tonight.
    We can talk about the money over dinner tonight.
    We can talk about the wedding plans over dinner tonight.
     
    Top