Over here it's been very hot these few weeks

hash

Member
English
Hello mama, how are you? Over here its been very hot these few weeks for british weather, so been unbearable to work in.
I went to see kamila yesterday.Funny because every time I see her the next day I always have a headache and earache, probably because she talks to much.
I made her food on tuesday but the kitchen was not in a good state after i had finished. Anyway have a good day hash
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    hash said:
    Hello mama, how are you? Over here its been very hot these few weeks for british weather, so been unbearable to work in.
    I went to see kamila yesterday.Funny because every time I see her the next day I always have a headache and earache, probably because she talks to much.
    I made her food on tuesday but the kitchen was not in a good state after i had finished. Anyway have a good day hash
    Here's my try (I assume that you are a man since I used masculine verbal forms :))
    Dzień dobry mamo, co słychać? U nas jest bardzo gorąco od kilku tygodni, nie daje się pracować w tym skwarze.
    Wczoraj odwiedziłem Kamilę. Zabawne, ponieważ za każdym razem kiedy się z nią widzę następnego dnia boli mnie głowa albo ucho, może dlatego, że ona za dużo mówi.
    We wtorek ugotowałem jej coś do jedzenia, ale kiedy skończyłem kuchnia nie wygądała za dobrze.
    Muszę kończyć, miłego dnia, hash.
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Thomas1 said:
    Zabawne, ponieważ za każdym razem kiedy się z nią widzę następnego dnia boli mnie głowa albo ucho, może dlatego, że ona za dużo mówi.
    One small question, Thomas. Why have you chosen to say "headache or earache"? (I suppose that albo means or because it does in Belarusian :)). Does it sound better that way?
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    cyanista said:
    One small question, Thomas. Why have you chosen to say "headache or earache"? (I suppose that albo means or because it does in Belarusian :)). Does it sound better that way?
    Good question, cyanista, because I don't know the answer.:D
    Well, it must've sounded better than i to me when I was writing the translation and later on I forgot about that. The most accurate word here is i, of course.

    Thanks for pointing that out :),
    Tom
     

    babuf77

    New Member
    English, USA, raised with Polish
    Thomas1 said:
    skwarze.........ponieważ
    Thomas, could you please tell me what these two words mean? I've never seen them or heard them (I think... I never was huge on reading ability).

    Thank you,
    Matt
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    babuf77 said:
    Thomas, could you please tell me what these two words mean? I've never seen them or heard them (I think... I never was huge on reading ability).

    Thank you,
    Matt
    Hello Matt and welcome to the forums, :)

    ponieważ - because
    skwarze is a dative form of skwar it means torridity; I'd say it's a rather colloquial word.


    Hope this helps.
    Tom
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top