(over) here/there

jock3r3779

New Member
Russian
What is the difference between here and over here, and there and over there? How does the meaning change when we add "over"? Are these interchangeable? I would appreciate some examples of usage. Thanks.
PS this question had been raised many times, but was either answered with a translation or incomplete explanation. Please respond in En.
 
  • jock3r3779

    New Member
    Russian
    It seems like it has to do not only with a distance, but also with a location. I do not however see what kind of emphasis this "over" makes. Sometimes you can just omit it, right? It's still a bit unclear. Can you please give a few examples? Thank you, guys!
     

    morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    I see the difference in the emphasis as I mentioned above, but I may be wrong, so:

    (i) "Jock, come here!" = "Jock, come closer (to me)!" / "Jock, come to this place!"

    (i) "Jock, come over here!" = "Jock, overcome the distance that separates us and come near me!"
    (ii) "Jock, why don't you come over here on Sunday?" = "Jock, why don't you come in the country I am in on Sunday?"

    That's how I see it.
     

    jock3r3779

    New Member
    Russian
    Here are a few sentences I've come up with. Can you please explain the difference?

    Our shelter is here. Our shelter is over here.
    I’ll meet you here. I’ll meet you over here.

    The capitol building is there. The capitol building is over there.
    They’ll pick you up there. They’ll pick you up over there.

    My guess is that each 1st sentence has more of a general and ambiguous sense (somewhere here/there), while each 2nd sentence is more specific in terms of location, and has additional sense of a distance that's implied by "over". Besides, this "over" does not make sense in any sentence, right? Correct me if I am wrong, please.
     
    Last edited:

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    1a.
    Two people are walking together, they approach the shelter. [What do you mean by a shelter by the way? A bus shelter? a bomb shelter?]
    John: When will we reach the shelter?
    Fred points to the shelter.
    Fred: We already have reached it. The shelter is here.
    John: Oh I didn't notice it!


    1b.
    Fred is already at the shelter, John is walking past at some distance.
    Fred shouts, then waves, then beckons to John.
    Fred: Hey John! The shelter is over here!
    John: Okay, I'll be right over.

    2a.
    Jane: Let's go to Washington.
    Mary: Why?
    Jane: The Capitol Building is there. I'd like to see it.
    Mary: Okay.

    2b.
    Jane: Well, we have arrived in Washington. Can you see the Capitol Building?
    Mary points.
    Mary: Yes - look, it's over there.
     

    Junwei Guo

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    2a.
    Jane: Let's go to Washington.
    Mary: Why?
    Jane: The Capitol Building is there. I'd like to see it.
    Mary: Okay.
    What's the difference between "is there" and "is over there" in this context?
    2b.
    Jane: Well, we have arrived in Washington. Can you see the Capitol Building?
    Mary points.
    Mary: Yes - look, it's over there.
    What's the difference between "is there" and "is over there" in this context?
    Could anyone please help me?
    Thanks in advance!
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Jane: Let's go to Washington.
    Mary: Why?
    Jane: The Capitol Building is there. I'd like to see it.
    Mary: Okay.
    What's the difference between "is there" and "is over there" in this context?
    She's telling Mary that the Capitol is "in that place" (Washington). It isn't close enough to see, and she isn't pointing to it.

    When I point to something at a distance from both you and me, I usually say "Look, it's over there". (I am indicating the direction you should be looking.)

    Where are my keys? - They're here on the table/They're right there in front of you/They're (over) there, on the bedside table.
     

    Junwei Guo

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    She's telling Mary that the Capitol is "in that place" (Washington). It isn't close enough to see, and she isn't pointing to it.

    When I point to something at a distance from both you and me, I usually say "Look, it's over there". (I am indicating the direction you should be looking.)

    Where are my keys? - They're here on the table/They're right there in front of you/They're (over) there, on the bedside table.
    Thanks, velisarius!
    If something is somewhere within reach of me(the distance that I can strech out my arm to touch it), can I point at it and say, "It's over there."?
    In this context, it's better to use "It's there." or "It's over there."?
    I think "over there" means somewhere out of reach, so we need to stand up and move "over there" to get some object.
    Thanks again!
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    If it's within my reach, I'd say "It's here".

    "Over there" is pretty vague, but I use it a lot. (Don't bother me now; it's over there (somewhere). More helpfully: It's over there, on your desk next to the phone.)

    If I say "Look, it's there", I'd need to be pointing right at it (not just in the general direction of the object), and I would probably also say where that was- if I wanted to be helpful (Look, it's there in front of you.)
     

    Junwei Guo

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    If it's within my reach, I'd say "It's here".

    "Over there" is pretty vague, but I use it a lot. (Don't bother me now; it's over there (somewhere). More helpfully: It's over there, on your desk next to the phone.)

    If I say "Look, it's there", I'd need to be pointing right at it (not just in the general direction of the object), and I would probably also say where that was- if I wanted to be helpful (Look, it's there in front of you.)
    Thanks for your help! :)
     

    Junwei Guo

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    1a.
    Two people are walking together, they approach the shelter. [What do you mean by a shelter by the way? A bus shelter? a bomb shelter?]
    John: When will we reach the shelter?
    Fred points to the shelter.
    Fred: We already have reached it. The shelter is here.
    John: Oh I didn't notice it!


    1b.
    Fred is already at the shelter, John is walking past at some distance.
    Fred shouts, then waves, then beckons to John.
    Fred: Hey John! The shelter is over here!
    John: Okay, I'll be right over.
    Can I change the "over here" to "here"?
    This is what I've read before:
    Joseph Hansen says,
    In one example, I say: “Matt, come here please.” The message I want to convey is that I would like Matt to be at the same location as me. I don’t want to communicate anything about the distance or area traveled to get to me. The emphasis is him coming to where I am.

    However, in another example, I say:
    “Matt, come over here please.” The message I am conveying emphasizes his need to travel a distance to get to my location. The distance can be short or long. I am communicating that I realize there is an effort to be made, an area to be covered, or a distance to be traveled.
    What is the difference between "here" and "over here"?
    Can the difference as Joseph Hansen wrote it apply in this situation?
    I think "The shelter is here" tells John about a location, and "The shelter is over here." emphasizes his need to travel a distance to get to my location.
    Can anyone please help me? Thanks in advance!
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Come here" is also more of a command. I tell my dog to "Come here!"

    Depending on context, "Come over here" can sound more friendly and casual.

    "It's over here/there" does place some emphasis on distance.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top