over-index

< Previous | Next >

VaneF

Senior Member
Castellano - Argentina
Hola!

Estoy trabajando sobre la descripción de un segmento de consumidores y me encuentro con estas definiciones:


- Over-index on all dimensions except family
- Over-indexes on all uses (del celular)

- Cell phone is core to existence-over-indexes on all aspects

¿Podrían ayudarme a traducir over-index?


Muchas gracias!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I had never heard this usage, but it seems to be jargon that means for a certain group to be represented in a certain category at a higher incidence than would be indicated by the population of that group. Here are some web examples.

    U.S. Hispanics over-index non-Hispanics in all categories of user-generated content, especially social networking and online product research (prior to purchasing).

    Perhaps the one attitudinal measure that best sums up the attitudes and behaviors of this segment is the degree to which they significantly over-index for agreeing with the statement “I enjoy taking risks.” This likely explains why members of this segment are among the first to dive into the pool of life.

    Hispanics continue to over-index against all U.S. Smartphone users across key categories, including mobile video streaming, Web usage, games and applications.

    In your context, it seems to mean: Are heavily represented in all areas except family
     

    Sethser

    Member
    Español de Chile
    Hola, buscando el término "Under idex" me topé con esta publicación. Me sirvió de utilidad a decir verdad, aunque no se dio ninguna traducción.
    Quizás le sirva a algún otro colega que esté tan perdido como yo :p

    Over index: aunque no encontré ninguna traducción estandarizada, lo he dejado como "alta incidencia" de compra, de uso, etc.
    Under index: pasa lo mismo, lo dejé como "baja incidencia" de compra, de uso, etc.

    Siguiendo esto, si tomamos una de las oraciones de la publicación original, podría haber quedado así:

    Over-index on all dimensions except family
    Alta incidencia [de uso] en todas las categorías, excepto para la familia

    De todas formas si alguien encuentra alguna alternativa mejor, que se pronuncie al respecto ;)

    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top