over/on

Michael_cycle

Senior Member
India - Hindi
I was taking in whatever she said for a while, Later I started counter argue over/on her.

Which one will be appropriate here?
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I was taking in whatever she said for a while, Later I started counter argue over/on her.

    Which one will be appropriate here?
    Hi Michael,

    1. We don't say to counter-argue but to argue back.

    2. We can say to argue over something or someone. It means to argue about such things as ownership (we argued over the dog - i.e. about who should own it), for a detail we'd more usually say argued about (we argued about whether or not the US should get out of Iraq). I can't think of an example where we'd say we argued on something or someone.

    3. As Lilliput has shown we argue with someone about or over something.
     

    little_vegemite

    Senior Member
    english
    One can 'talk over' somebody else if maybe that was also what you were looking for Michael_cycle, that would mean that instead of interrupting someone you simply start to talk at the same time they are talking - this type of bad communication would usually happen in a heated argument, which could be the situation you are referring to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top