over stock

< Previous | Next >

sophi979

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
Hi,
Two mechanics are building a bike from scratch. They are looking at some parts. The dialog goes like this:

A: Have we got the right front end here? This is for the other bike, right?
B: Yeah.
A: Geez. And they’re that much over stock, huh?
B: Yeah, because of the length of the tube. If you look at a stock tube…
A: I guess that’s right.

Unfortunately, this is all the context I have. I don't know what part they are looking at. My only hope is that the phrase "over stock" makes more sense to a native speaker than to me. The only thing that comes to my mind is that the part is bigger than mechanic A expected. This is just a wild guess though.
Thanks :)
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    It seems to me that the mechanic means that the tube required is especially long in comparison to the stock tube. "Stock" is an adjective here, referring to a standard part of a mass produced machine; a stock part (a part which is available from stock). The tube required is "over" (longer than; a bigger size than) the stock part.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top