over (the) three years

VicNicSor

Senior Member
Russian
— The Skrulls have invaded yet another border planet. This time, Torfa. Soh-Larr sent us a warning. The signal was intercepted, and his cover's blown. The Skrull general, Talos, has sent kill units to find him. Should they reach him before we do the intelligence he's acquired over three years is as good as theirs.
Captain Marvel, film

Is it correct to use it without a determiner, like "over the/the last three years? Because it's specific years — the three years up to now.
Thanks.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Is it correct to use it without a determiner? "
    Yes
    "Because it's specific years — the three years up to now. :"
    I don't see that it says that.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is entirely correct. "The" would only be added if the listeners already knew which three years were being referred to, and it only becomes necessary if these three years could be confused with a different three years. Neither "over the three years" nor "over three years" necessarily means the three years up to the present.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top