overall significance

ufoseeker

Senior Member
France Français
Hi everybody!
Could anyone help me please?
I'm working on a text about medical statistics, and there is a term, overall significance, for whom I can't find an equivalent.
Original sentence:
"An examination of sixteen studies showed a relatively large effect size of 0.4, with an overall significance of 1 in 10.000 for 2139 patients".
I think I've understood the main meaning, but I don't think a satisfying translation:
"Un examen de seize études montraient une taille d'effet relativement importante de 0.4 avec une signification globale de 1 contre 10,000 pour 2,139 patients"
-probabilité générale peut-être?
Merci ;)
 
  • mdb

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It refers to statistical significance, put simply the likelihood of the result having occurred by chance. If a result is below a particular threshold then it is statistically significant. So here, the "overall significance" is the likelihood that the results gleaned from all sixteen studies did not occur by chance, as of course, some could have greater significance than others. Hope this helps.
     

    ufoseeker

    Senior Member
    France Français
    Merci mdb!
    Je tente donc:
    "(...) avec une probabilité générale d'être dû au hasard de 1 contre 10.000 pour les 2139 patients".
     

    mdb

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Je tente donc:
    "(...) avec une probabilité générale d'être dû au hasard de 1 contre 10.000 pour les 2139 patients".
    Oui, je crois que ce formule-là saisit bien le sens.
    Le problème, c'est qu'en francais, il existe la phrase "statistiquement significatif" mais je ne vois nulle part l'equivalent en forme de substantif...
     

    LART01

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Oui, je crois que ce formule-là saisit bien le sens.
    Le problème, c'est qu'en francais, il existe la phrase "statistiquement significatif" mais je ne vois nulle part l'equivalent en forme de substantif...
    Oui:)
    Une solution= avec un résultat statistiquement significatif de
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top