overcome sleepiness?

KDH

Senior Member
Korean
I'm tryting to find out expressions which can be used to mean "stay awake when sleepy."

For example, "Some people chew gums if they get sleepy while driving, to ______."

What would be natural expressions that can go in the blank? Overcome sleepiness? Kill drowsiness?

Please give me some suggestions. Thanks.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    You can drink caffeinated beverages to "invigorate" you. But that is not quite an antonym for "sleepiness".

    A "caffeine buzz" or "wired on caffeine" indicates a high alertness due to drinking beverages (usually) containing caffeine.

    The military uses various drugs to improve "wakefulness": Super Soldiers? Military Drug New Rage

    Sleep-deprived groups ranging from truck drivers to the military have experimented with modafinil, marketed for nearly a decade by Cephalon under what Plotz calls the "creepy, pharma-Orwellian" name Provigil.

    Military officials have found it so effective that some now refer to it as a "super drug." But its off-label uses have created a rich debate on how far to push the limits of the human body.
     

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    Is there not any verb (instead of "overcome") that can collocate with "sleepiness" so it could sound idiomatic?
    Thanks.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Is there not any verb (instead of "overcome") that can collocate with "sleepiness" so it could sound idiomatic?
    Thanks.
    "Fighting off"

    He tried fighting off the sleepiness but to no avail. Sleep deprivation conquered all his efforts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top