Overdue vs. expired

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
If you don't use these coupons this month, they will be "overdue" or "expired" next month.

Are they both correct? If so, which is better in this situation? Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    No.
    "Overdue" cannot be used - it means that something should be done before a date, not that something will stop being useful.
    To expire" is correct but the verb "to expire" is intransitive (it cannot have an object) and therefore you cannot use it in the passive "it will be expired.":cross:

    You have to put the verb into the dynamic:
    "If you don't should use these coupons this month because they will expire next month."

    You will see that I have changed "don't" to "should" and added "because". If you do not do this, your sentence does not make sense - you are trying to tell someone the reason they should use the coupons.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Overdue" refers to something you should have done but didn't do, like paying a bill or returning a book to a library. That doesn't apply to coupons. They can expire, though.

    Cross-posted.
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    Thank you all of you.:thumbsup:
    Can I say "Your vacation days will be overdue or expire next year if you don't use them this year"? Are they both correct? If so, which is better?
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Your vacation (BE holiday) days cannot be overdue because a day is not something you are supposed to do. However, if you are supposed to take a vacation this year and you don't, your vacation may be overdue. Or, your vacation days may expire.
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    Your vacation (BE holiday) days cannot be overdue because a day is not something you are supposed to do. However, if you are supposed to take a vacation this year and you don't, your vacation may be overdue. Or, your vacation days may expire.
    Thank you Egmont!
    :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top